This is the third annual intake for the program, which commenced in 2015 to help identify and nurture Australia's next generation of stars, aged between 14 and 17.

In just two years, the program has already helped develop players who now have state contracts.

WA allrounder Cameron Green, a member of the 2015 squad, picked up a five-wicket haul in a stunning JLT Sheffield Shield debut last summer.

This year's squad features several players who have already made a mark in Australia's underage system.

These include West Australian fast bowler Jordan Clark, who claimed a hat-trick for Australia Under-16s against Pakistan last year, Victorian batsman and last year's Australia Under-16s captain, Mackenzie Harvey, and Victorian wicket-keeper Patrick Rowe, who played for the Cricket Australia XI at last summer's Under-19 National Championships at just 15 years of age.

"There are plenty of talented young cricketers coming through in Australia right now," Cricket Australia's National Talent Manager, Greg Chappell, said.

"The Pathways Rookie Squad is an important part of the overall Pathways Program, in helping to identify these players, and to ensure we give them every opportunity at a state or national level to continue their development as cricketers and young men.

"The first two years of this program have been a success. We have seen Cameron Green go on to play in the Sheffield Shield for Western Australia, Xavier Bartlett and Jason Sangha both represent the Cricket Australia XI at Domestic One-Day Cup level, and several other players win state contracts or represent Australia Under-19s.

"The future is bright for Australian cricket, and we are confident that this year's squad also contains players destined for bigger and better things in the years to come."

Green is one of three Pathways Rookie Squad graduates to have earned promotion from a rookie contract to a full state contract for this summer.

All 53 players named in the squad are eligible for this year's Under-17 National Championships.

Following the championships, a select group from within the program will be named to take part in Cricket Australia's Rookie Camp in early 2018.

The camp is a four-day program at the Bupa National Cricket Centre in Brisbane, designed to give players an insight into life as a professional cricketer.

2017 Pathways Rookie Squad (current club in brackets)

Western Australia: Damien Burrage (Rockingham Mandurah), Jordan Clark (Rockingham Mandurah), James Pike (Claremont Nedlands), Connor J Smith (Perth), Ewan Nielson (Melville), Michael Herbst (Wanneroo)

New South Wales: Tyson Lee (Mosman), Oliver Davies (Manly Warringah), Liam Scott (Sydney), Lachlan Hearne (Mosman), Liam Marshall (Campbelltown-Camden), Lawson Eva (Tahmoor), Mac Jenkins (Randwick Petersham), Sam Fanning (Northern Districts), Harry Menenti (Sydney), Jacob Workman (Parramatta), Brock Larance (Dubbo CYMS), Toby Gray (Belmont), Bradley Simpson (Bankstown), Ajay Singh (Northern Districts), Hugh Sherriff (Sydney), Dominic O'Shannessy (East Bowral Blues), Tanveer Sangha (Campbelltown Camden)

Queensland: Connor Sully (Northern Suburbs), Max Clayton (University of Queensland), William Prestwidge (Northern Suburbs), Matthew Willans (University of Queensland), Jet Liebke (Sandgate Redcliffe), Mitchell Pascoe (Sandgate Redcliffe)

Victoria: Mackenzie Harvey (Carlton), Mitchell Davey (Kooweerup), Lachlan Field (Geelong), Thomas Jackson (Geelong), Zane Keighran (Carlton), Todd Murphy (St Kilda), Patrick Rowe (Melbourne), Bailen Clark (Fitzroy-Doncaster), Triyan De Silva (Monash Tigers), Miles Sellenger (St Kilda), Matthew Watt (Werribee), Jakob Woinarski (Mordialloc), Campbell Griffiths (Merbein South), Jake Fraser-McGurk (Monash Tigers), Yash Pednekar (Monash Tigers)

Tasmania: James Curran (Launceston), Jack McCulloch (Burnie Hurricanes), Lewis Drury (University)

South Australia: Zac Worden (Tea Tree Gully), Ryan King (East Torrens), Kyle Brazell (Tea Tree Gully), Sam Rahaley (Kensington), Will Bowering (Glenelg), Suraj Rajesh (Southern District)