Fremantle (5th) v Scarborough (15th) at Stevens Reserve West

Umpires: F Davis-J Taylor

Fremantle: Brayden Sutton(c), Ross Macauley, Daniel Kennedy, Matthew Micale, Benjamin Moore, Anthony Collova, Chris Davenport, Liam Dallimore, Jarryd McPhee, Zach Ferris, Jake Carder

Scarborough: Brent Jarvis-Spinks(c), Jeremy Boyle, Liam Stevens, Liam Knight, Lance Morris, Josh Philippe, Samuel Moylan, Cody Rose, Nicholas Maiolo, Ryan Knight, Lochie Hardy

Milestones: Nicholas Maiolo (Scar) 50 matches, Lance Morris (Scar) personal best 5-53, Ross Macaulay about to pass 100 wickets

Preview

Fremantle secured its first win of the season in Round 2 with a strong performance against Mount Lawley, while Scarborough suffered a huge loss to Rockingham-Mandurah by 119 runs to remain without a win this season. Josh Phillipe will need to continue his good form and hope for some support around him to notch Scarborough’s first win of 2017.

 

Joondalup (14th) v Wanneroo (6th) at Iluka Sports Complex 1

Umpires: A Micenko-J Hewitt

Joondalup: Michael Johnson(c), Garrick Morgan, Jaron Morgan, Clinton Hinchliffe, Thomas Russell, Jake Riccardi, Jake Zsilinszky, Josh Anderson, Simon Branston, Harry Larmett, Joe Inglis, Charlie Klemm

Wanneroo: Christian Smith(c), Robert Richards, Kyle Millar, John Walter, Jack Cattrall, Jordon King, Jacob Johnston, Haydn Slodecki, Mathew Dzodzos, Matthew Spoors, Donavinn Fryer 

Milestones: Jack Cattrall (W) passed 100 wickets

Preview

Both teams suffered heartbreaking losses last week with Joondalup losing by two wickets to Midland-Guildford, while Wanneroo also lost by two wickets to Willetton in the last over of the match. The battle between Joe Inglis and Christian Smith looms as an important one likely to determine the winner of this match.

 

Melville (3rd) v Subiaco Floreat (7th) at Tompkins Park 1

Umpires: D Trigg-N Johnstone

Melville: Luke Towers(c), Drew Porter, Adam Voges, Matthew Wiley, Mark Turner, Brad Turner, Tom Scollay, Blake Reed, Bryce JACKSON, Thomas Kerr-Sheppard, Ryan Duffield

Subiaco Floreat: Christopher Hansberry(c), Anthony Murphy, Aaron Lilly, Andrew Holder, Calum How, Jack Retallack, Geremy Fatouros, Hamish McKenzie, Michael Hart, Lucas Martin, Tim Monteleone

Milestones: Tom Scollay (M) about to pass 5000 runs, Luke Towers (M) 12th century

Preview

Melville notched its second win of the season over Perth by six wickets, while Subiaco-Floreat also enjoyed a commanding 33-run victory over Gosnells. With both teams boasting exceptionally strong batting line ups, this match will come down to the bowlers. Luke Towers and Adam Voges will no doubt be a strong presence once again with the bat for Melville, whereas Calum How and Andrew Holder will look to continue the good form they displayed last week for Subiaco Floreat.

 

Midland-Guildford (4th) v Claremont-Nedlands (2nd) at Lilac Hill 1

Umpires: M Hooper-D Gibbons

Midland-Guildford: Christiaan Moir(c), Ashley Mucciarone, Zac Howard, Jack Baker, Keaton Critchell, Jordan Mast, Hayden Cobley, James Kirwan, Julian Crudeli, Charlie Cassell, Austin Thomas

Claremont-Nedlands: Chris Brabazon(c), Jacob Whiteaker, Cameron Steel, Nicholas Hobson, Tim David, Bradley Hope, Daniel Turkich, Joel Paris, Paul Donaldson, Haydan Morton, Christopher Simpson

Milestones: Daniel Turkich (C-N) about to pass 5000 runs

Preview

Both sides continued their unbeaten run to start season 2017-18, with solid wins over Joondalup and University respectively. Charlie Cassell will be looking to continue his form with the ball, taking 3-24 last week, to contain the likes of Chris Brabazon and Bradley Hope from Claremont-Nedlands in what should be an important clash in the context of this season.

 

Mount Lawley (11th) v Rockingham-Mandurah (8th) at Breckler Park 1

Umpires: T Rann-D Skinn

Mount Lawley: Shane Rakich(c), Tom Beaton, James Newnham, Oliver Mouchemore, Dylan Sharman, Liam Purdy, Justin Kandiah, Ian Fishman, Tully Biglin, Mohamed Ijaz, Matthew Taylor

Rockingham-Mandurah: Craig Simmons(c), Dane Ugle, Cameron Reyne, Tyler Robertson, Damien Burrage, Kane Standing, Leon Coombs, Nathan Hutchison, Adam France, Ed Pollock, Jordan Clark

Milestones: Ed Pollock (R-M) personal best 73 runs

Preview

Mount Lawley lost to Fremantle by seven wickets in a poor second round showing, while Rockingham-Mandurah got their season back on track with an enormous 119-run victory over Scarborough. Mount Lawley will need to avoid another middle and late order collapse to have a chance at victory. It will also need to keep an eye out for Dane Ugle, after he produced a masterful display with the ball for the Mariners, taking 4-39.

 

Perth (16th) v Gosnells (13th) at Fletcher Park East

Umpires: T Steenholdt-R Howard

Perth: Luke Jury(c), Jacob Van Galen, Dain Moreton, Sean Roberts, Jacob Snadden, Josh Nicholas, Dean Nelson, Bradley Garland, Liam Guthrie, Kyle Gardiner, Hugh Sando

Gosnells: Matthew Leipold(c), Timothy Hale, Ben Green, Jonathon Crowe, David Roberts, Aaron Keverne-Onyon, Ryan James-Buckley, Jeremy McFarlane, Jakob Horsman, Chris Prescott, Bryan Lutter

Milestones: Dain Moreton (P) personal best 105, Matthew Leipold (G) 2nd century

Preview

Both Perth and Gosnells remained winless in season 2017-18 after losing to Melville and Subiaco-Floreat respectively. Perth will need more from it’s bowlers as it posted a solid total of 245, thanks largely to Dain Moreton scoring 105, but could not contain Melville’s batsmen. Gosnells will just need to dig in for longer, as it lost its final six wickets for a measly 25 runs. It will be a tough week for the loser of this match.

 

South Perth (10th) v University (9th) at Richardson Park 1

Umpires: N Holland-G Capper

South Perth: Hugh Brown(c), Trent Ovens, Chris Chellew, Simon Ringrose, Brandon Guest, Brooke Guest, Andrew Korol, Darius D'Silva, Robert Jones, Braydon Meuleman, Jackson Edmondstone

University: William Bosisto(c), Matthew Birrell, Viv Paver, Alex Rose, Rex Strickland, Josh Dallimore, Daniel Moore, Joshua Mason, Sean Stuart, Max Hope, george bartlett

Milestones: Nil

Preview

South Perth had a shocking seven-wicket loss to Bayswater-Morley, while University also suffered a huge defeat at the hands of Claremont-Nedlands by 69 runs in Round 2. South Perth will need more contribution from its top order, after losing its first five wickets for seven runs last week.

 

Willetton (12th) v Bayswater-Morley (1st) at Burrendah Reserve 1

Umpires: A Kovalevs-C Pelpola

Willetton: Matthew Johnston(c), Kallen Bond, Stuart Biss, James Godfrey, Brennan Wilson, Prad Gunaratne, Ross Knoll, Matthew Hanna, Aaron McCall, Aaron Hardie, Sean Brennan

Bayswater-Morley: Liam O'Connor(c), Aaron Todd, Rhys Hampson, Mitchell Todd, Robert Guy, Jake Lewis, Tim Smithies, Travis Keys, Daniel Del Prete, Jonty Wilde, Ashley Jeffrey

Milestones: Kallen Bond (W) about to pass 3000 runs, Mathew Hanna (W) about to pass 150 wickets, Rhys Hampson (B-M) about to pass 1000 runs, Jonty Wilde (B-M) took 2nd 5-wicket haul

Preview

Willetton enjoyed its first win over the season with a tight two-wicket win over Wanneroo, while Bayswater Morley continued its unbeaten run with a strong win over South Perth by seven wickets. Jonty Wilde will be the key to this match after ripping through South Perth’s line up last week, taking a huge 7-21.

 


 

WA Premier Cricket Round 4 - Team Lists

Sunday 22nd October

1 Day Game – 10.30am Start

 

Bayswater-Morley v Midland-Guildford at Hillcrest Lower Oval

Umpires: M Hall-J Sherry

Bayswater-Morley: Liam O'Connor(c), Aaron Todd, Rhys Hampson, Mitchell Todd, Robert Guy, Jake Lewis, Tim Smithies, Travis Keys, Daniel Del Prete, Jonty Wilde, Ashley Jeffrey

Midland-Guildford: Christiaan Moir(c), Ashley Mucciarone, Zac Howard, Jack Baker, Keaton Critchell, Jordan Mast, Hayden Cobley, James Kirwan, Austin Thomas, Julian Crudeli, Charlie Cassell

 

Gosnells v Claremont-Nedlands at Sutherlands Park 1

Umpires: A Kovalevs-J Hewitt

Gosnells: Matthew Leipold(c), Timothy Hale, Ben Green, Jonathon Crowe, David Roberts, Aaron Keverne-Onyon, Ryan James-Buckley, Jeremy McFarlane, Jakob Horsman, Chris Prescott, Bryan Lutter

Claremont-Nedlands: Chris Brabazon(c), Jacob Whiteaker, Cameron Steel, Nicholas Hobson, Tim David, Bradley Hope, Daniel Turkich, Joel Paris, Paul Donaldson, Haydan Morton, Christopher Simpson

 

Melville v Mount Lawley at Tompkins Park 1

Umpires: E Evans- D Skinn

Melville: Luke Towers(c), Drew Porter, Adam Voges, Thomas Kerr-Sheppard, Matthew Wiley, Ryan Duffield, Mark Turner, Brad Turner, Tom Scollay, Blake Reed, Bryce JACKSON

Mount Lawley: Shane Rakich(c), Tom Beaton, James Newnham, Oliver Mouchemore, Dylan Sharman, Liam Purdy, Justin Kandiah, Ian Fishman, Tully Biglin, Mohamed Ijaz, Matthew Taylor

 

Rockingham-Mandurah v Joondalup at Lark Hill 1

Umpires: T Steenholdt-M Hooper

Rockingham-Mandurah: Craig Simmons(c), Dane Ugle, Cameron Reyne, Tyler Robertson, Damien Burrage, Kane Standing, Leon Coombs, Nathan Hutchison, Adam France, Ed Pollock, Joel Marion

Joondalup: Michael Johnson(c), Garrick Morgan, Jaron Morgan, Clinton Hinchliffe, Matthew Russell, Jake Riccardi, Jake Zsilinszky, Josh Anderson, Simon Branston, Harry Larmett, Joe Inglis

 

Scarborough v South Perth at Abbett Park East

Umpires: C Pelpola-F Davis

Scarborough: Brent Jarvis-Spinks(c), Jeremy Boyle, Liam Stevens, Liam Knight, Lochie Hardy, Lance Morris, Josh Philippe, Samuel Moylan, Cody Rose, Nicholas Maiolo, Ryan Knight

South Perth: Hugh Brown(c), Trent Ovens, Chris Chellew, Simon Ringrose, Brandon Guest, Alex Bevilaqua, Braydon Meuleman, Brooke Guest, Andrew Korol, Darius D'Silva, Robert Jones, Jackson Edmondstone

 

Subiaco Floreat v Willetton at Floreat Park Oval

Umpires: T Rann-J Taylor

Subiaco Floreat: Christopher Hansberry(c), Tim Monteleone, Anthony Murphy, Aaron Lilly, Andrew Holder, Calum How, Jack Retallack, Geremy Fatouros, Hamish McKenzie, Lucas Martin, Michael Hart

Willetton: Matthew Johnston(c), Kallen Bond, Sean Brennan, Stuart Biss, James Godfrey, Brennan Wilson, Prad Gunaratne, Ross Knoll, Matthew Hanna, Aaron McCall, Aaron Hardie

 

University v Fremantle at James Oval

Umpires: R Howard-A Micenko

University: William Bosisto(c), Matthew Birrell, Viv Paver, Alex Rose, Rex Strickland, Josh Dallimore, Daniel Moore, Joshua Mason, Sean Stuart, Max Hope, George Bartlett

Fremantle: Brayden Sutton(c), Ross Macauley, Daniel Kennedy, Matthew Micale, Benjamin Moore, Anthony Collova, Chris Davenport, Liam Dallimore, Jarryd McPhee, Jake Carder, Zach Ferris

 

Wanneroo v Perth at Kingsway Sports Ground 1

Umpires: D Trigg-D Gibbons

Wanneroo: Christian Smith(c), Robert Richards, Kyle Millar, John Walter, Jack Cattrall, Jordon King, Jacob Johnston, Haydn Slodecki, Mathew Dzodzos, Matthew Spoors, Donavinn Fryer

Perth: Luke Jury(c), Jacob Van Galen, Dain Moreton, Sean Roberts, Jacob Snadden, Josh Nicholas, Dean Nelson, Bradley Garland, Liam Guthrie, Kyle Gardiner, Hugh Sando