Rising Fury Program
Rising Fury / State Underage program
The Rising Fury program provides an intensive program for talented female players who play in the U15 or U18 age group. The program is part of the Female High Performance Pathway and commences in the July school holidays with an Induction Camp and concludes at the end of January when both National Championships have been played.

The Rising Fury program not only focuses on cricket skills, but covers basic cricket education skills as well. Besides that there's a part of the program dedicated to fitness, nutrition and mental skills.

The main outcome of the Rising Fury program is to help prepare players to play state cricket at the open age level. A second important outcome is to build teams that are competitive at the National Championships, with the ultimate goal being to produce players for national selection in either the Shooting Stars (underage) and the Southern Stars (open women's). Players who are selected to play in the National Championships are expected to have solid advanced cricket skills and uphold the Spirit of Cricket by displaying a high level of on-field and off-field conduct.

Rising Fury Key dates
July Program launch (Induction camp)
July - Sep Pre season training
Oct - Nov
Trial camp & squad selection
Oct - Jan Pre championships training & camps
Dec - Jan National Championships (U15's squad)
 
National Championship Results:

U15s U18s
2009/10 no team
4th
2010/11 5th 6th
2011/12 3rd 5th
2012/13 6th 4th
2013/14 7th 5th

National Representatives 2013/14
National U18 Talent Camp
Heather Graham (Subiaco Marist)
Chloe Piparo (Midland-Guildford)
 
Southern Stars
Nicole Bolton (Subiaco Marist)
 
Shooting Stars
Gemma Triscari (Subiaco Marist)
Chloe Piparo (Midland-Guildford)
 
2013 ICC World Cup Winner
Renee Chappell (Melville)
 
Click here to view the Junior Female HP Pathway [PDF]
 
Rising Fury 2013/14
 
Rising Fury U18s

Piepa Cleary (South Perth), Hannah Merritt (Bunbury/ South Perth), Heather Graham (Subiaco Marist), Shenae Reichelt (Subiaco Marist), Megan Banting (Subiaco Marist), Alisha Kozma (Midland-Guildford), Kayla Vanspall (Wagin/ Midland-Guildford), Maddison Noack (Bruce Rock/ Kent Street SHS), Emily Bowden (South Perth), Alison Overton (Capel/ Midland-Guildford), Emma Dixon (Subiaco Marist), Brooke Williamson (Melville), Amy Kavanagh (South Perth), Isabella Reed (Leeming Spartans), Nicole Collins (Esperance), Meg Thompson (Busselton/ Subiaco Marist), Beth Wimbush (Albany), Shyanne Thomas (Esperance), Lara Rodin-Zimdahl (Emmanuel College), Phoebe Vlahov (Geraldton), Melissa Cameron (South Perth)

Rising Fury U15s

Jasmine Stewart (St Marys), Maya Nair (South Perth), Chloe Barnes (Subiaco Marist), Gemma Cassidy (South Perth), Chloe Pelham (Esperance), Chloe Wain (Dunsborough), Niamh Walsh (Leeming Spartans), Lauren Smith (PLC), Bree Turriff-Smith (South Perth), Madhu Muralidharan (Leeming Spartans), Caitlin Crocetta (Rockingham-Mandurah), Rebecca West (South Perth), Jazmyne Roberts (Busselton), Sheldyn Cooper (Midland-Guildford), Jess Emery (Whitfords), Mel Saunders (Rockingham-Mandurah), Abbey Meakins (Scarborough), Georgie Ireland (South Perth)

For further information please contact:
Job van Bunge | High Performance Manager - Female Cricket
Phone: 9265 7269
Mobile: 0433 509 599
Email: job.vanbunge@waca.com.au