Premiers Among ODL Semi-Finalists
19 December 2012  

Claremont-Nedlands, Bayswater-Morley, Rockingham-Mandurah and Melville all claimed victories in Sunday's One-Day League fixtures to clinch their spots in the competition's semi-finals.

All four sides secured top spot in their divisions after their triumphs and will now compete in the semi-finals on 27 January ahead of the decider on 10 February.

Rockingham-Mandurah will take on Melville while Bayswater-Morley face Claremont-Nedlands in the semi-finals with the aforementioned sides to be offered home ground advantage.

Reigning premiers Melville defeated South Perth by 97 runs at Tompkins Park on Sunday, clinching their place in the last four narrowly ahead of Midland-Guildford in Division 4.

Drew Porter (70) and Tom Scollay (52) were outstanding with the bat for the Storm as they reached 225, before Ryan Duffield (2-9 off 6 overs) took two early wickets, with Ryan James taking 5-21 as Melville rattled South Perth for 128 inside 42 overs.

Elsewhere, the Tigers knocked off Wanneroo by 46 runs, after half-centuries from Jeremy Swan and Chris Brabazon at Kingsway.

Claremont-Nedlands had won the toss and elected to bat but were struggling at 5-139 before Swan and Brabazon's important 109-run stand.

Joel Paris did the damage with the ball, ripping through the Roos' top order as they slumped to 7-75 before Chris Quelch's late 74.

Bayswater-Morley made it three wins from three games with a five-wicket triumph over Subiaco-Floreat.

It was a team effort with the ball for the Bears as they knocked over the Lions for 194 with Liam O'Connor the best of the bowlers with 2-30 from his 10 overs.

In reply, Mitchell Todd (41), Robert Guy (48) and Grant Thistle (45*) all chipped in as they achieved the target with an over to spare.

In Division 1, Rockingham-Mandurah progressed after completing a clean sweep with a comfortable six-wicket triumph over Joondalup.

Elsewhere, there were excellent performances from Fremantle's Tim Miles (6-26) in their win over Perth, while Burt Cockley also was impressive with 5-37 as Midland-Guildford defended 152 by bowling out last season's grand finalists  Scarborough for 124 inside 24 overs.

University claimed a morale-boosting win over Melville, with captain Joshua Mangan making 86, while Cameron Huckett and Warriors spinner Ashton Agar both took three wickets.

Meanwhile, in the One Day League Colts, Joondalup will host Claremont-Nedlands while South Perth will entertain Subiaco-Floreat.

One Day League, Round 3 : Bayswater-Morley 5-194 (Guy 48, Thistle 45*; Hansberry 2-29, Behrendorff 1-31) def Subiaco Floreat 193 (Malcolm 44, Manolas 35; O'Connor 2-30, Loiacono 2-48); Claremont-Nedlands 6-275(cc) (Swan 68, Brabazon 62*; Atkinson 2-51, Millar 2-70) def Wanneroo 229 (Quelch 74, Shields 36; Roberts 3-32, Paris 3-38); Fremantle 2-95 (Armstrong 37*, Wood 26, Kennedy 26; Nicholas 1-18, Mclean 1-27) def Perth 93 (Jury 26; Miles 6-26, Armstrong 2-19); Willetton 9-190(cc) (Bancroft 73, Crognale 31; Proctor 4-30, Bayley 1-21) def Gosnells 139 (Short 41; O'Connell 3-18, Lagana 3-36); Rockingham-Mandurah 4-106 (Simmons 40, Sutton 26; Pascoe 1-6, Shekhawat 1-8) def Joondalup 104 (Boyland 16, Shekhawat 15; Marion 3-28, Loveridge 2-28); University 8-248(cc) (Mangan 86, Fox 43; Douglas 2-25, Beaton 2-50) def Mount Lawley 163 (Goodall 80, Berendsen 25; Huckett 3-22, Agar 3-42); Midland-Guildford 152 (Wood 35, Casey 30; Tye 5-32, Branston 2-35) def Scarborough 124 (Tye 33, Coetzee 33; Cockley 5-37, Parry 3-47); Melville 225 (Porter 70, Scollay 52; Ringrose 6-50, Reed 2-47) def South Perth 128 (Leaver 28, Hood 26; James 5-21, Duffield 2-9)

One Day League (Colts), Round 3: Subiaco-Floreat4-198 (How 90*, Walker 51; Dunnighie 2-59, Van Houwelingen 1-6) def Bayswater-Morley 5-196 (Tompsett 93*, Van Houwelingen 34*; Moseley 2-39, Reed 1-15); Claremont-Nedlands 7-186(cc) (Cameron 73, David 61; A Smith 3-41, Dzodzos 2-25) def Wanneroo Districts 155 (Coultas 39, Mcgee 31; Kelly 3-38, Preen 2-22); Fremantle 6-123 def Perth 122 (Sheppard 19, McIver 32; Enright 2-28, Fotedar 2-33); Willetton 7-161 (Singh 4-30, Heron 1-32) def Gosnells 159 (Armstrong 38, Payne 30); Joondalup 8-138 (Inglis 34, Zsilinszky 27; Ryan 3-39, Rogers 2-24) def Rockingham-Mandurah 137 (Derosa 41, Murphy 22; Thew 3-35, Fullgrabe 2-16); Mount Lawley 4-87 def University 85; Midland-Guildford 6-203(cc) (Berry 2-31, Morcom 1-2) b Scarborough 134 (Boyle 31, Morcom 26); Melville 7-215 (M Dennis 82, M Conitsiotis 40; Chave 3-39, Kelleway 3-45) b South Perth (Davey 42, Guest 30; Roberts 4-23, Turner 2-28, Ladd-Gibbon 2-27).

Inverarity Shield, U13: Joondalup 1-155 (South 62, Rollo 49; Carroll 0-3, French 0-17) b Mount Lawley 94 (M Kaye 21no, S Kaye 20;Finn 3-13, Shyne 2-21).