Cricket network logo
western fury team logo western warriors team logo Perth Scorchers

Kids and Schools

Secondary School Competitions


TERM 1 COMPETITIONS

KIM HUGHES SHIELD

  • WA's Top Tier Competition (Limited Overs Format)
  • Term 1, 6-8 week competition
  • Starts in week 1 or 2
  • Years 10-12
  • Schools can enter only ONE team per school.
  • Grand Final: Week 9. Either hosted at Murdoch or every second year the Grand Final will be held at the world famous WACA Ground (pending ground availability).
  • Prize Money to be won (Champions & Runners up)! Winning school receives championship shield & medallions
  • Nominations Open: Early Term 4
  • Nominations Close: Term 4, Week 8

GRAEME WOOD SHIELD

  • WA's second tier competition (Twenty20 Format)
  • Term 1, 6-8 week competition
  • Starts in week 3
  • Years 10-12
  • Schools can enter up to two teams! (Note* Only one team can progress through to finals)
  • Semi Finals and Grand Final: Week 9, Peet Park Reserve, Kewdale
  • Prize Money to be won (Champions & Runners up)! Winning school receives championship Shield & medallions
  • Nominations Open: Early Term 4
  • Nominations Close: Term 4, Week 8

GEOFF MARSH & PETA VERCO SHIELDS

  • One Day action packed carnivals
  • Boys and Girls divisions
  • T1, Week 7
  • Years 10-12
  • Modified format – 5 rounds played on the day
  • North, South and Peel Carnivals - One off carnivals
  • Enter as many teams as you like!
  • Winning schools from each carnival receive a pennant
  • Nominations Open: Early Term 4
  • Nominations Close: Term 1, Week 4

TERM 4 COMPETITIONS

YEAR 7-10 MILO T20 BLAST SCHOOL CUPS

  • One Day action packed carnivals
  • Boys and Girls divisions (Year 7 & 8 and Year 9 & 10)
  • T4, Week 2 - 4
  • Modified format - 5 rounds played on the day
  • Finals Pathway
  • North East, North West, South East, South West & Peel Carnivals (Country Carnivals may also occur)
  • Enter as many teams as you like!
  • Winning schools from each division in each carnival receive a pennant and progress through to the State Finals
  • State Finals: Week 4, Brittania Reserve, Leederville.
  • Prize Money to be won (Champions)! Winning school receives State Championship Pennant.
  • Nominations Open: Early Term 3
  • Nominations Close: Term 4, week prior to each carnival

PERTH SCORCHERS GIRLS SCHOOL COMPETITION

  • Girls only modified competition (Modified junior formats – Level One)
  • Term 4, 6 Week competition
  • Starts in week 3
  • Two divisions: Year 7/8 and Year 9/10
  • 7 players per team
  • 14-16 overs per side (match finished in 1-1.5hrs)
  • Schools can enter multiple teams
  • Grand Final: Week 8 or 9. School at the top of table hosts Grand Final
  • Prizes to be won (Champions & Runners up)! Winning school receives championship Shield
  • Competition closely linked to the Perth Scorchers Girls League competition played in the community, with girls strongly encouraged to sign up to a local club as a team!
  • Nominations Open: Late Term 2
  • Nominations Close: Term 3, Week 8

For any enquires regarding to the above competitions please contact: Claire Steel (School Programs Manager) on 0421 645 855 or claire.steel@waca.com.au