More than 250 guests celebrated the achievements of players from the Men’s and Women’s Premier Cricket season at the WACA Ground on Friday 9 April.

An easy standout, Bolton had a stellar season with both bat and ball, polling 18 votes to be crowned the 2020-21 Karen Read medallist.

In the 50 Over A Grade Competition, Bolton amassed a total of 499 runs at 249.5 and took six wickets at 7.67.

The 32-year-old’s highlight of the season came during Subiaco-Floreat’s Round 7 victory clash against Melville where she posted an unbeaten 178 which featured 17 boundaries.

Bolton’s strong leadership was also recognised on the night after she was announced captain of the 2020-21 Female Team of the Year.

Bradley Hope enjoyed an incredible season with the bat and ball for Claremont-Nedlands, polling 21 votes to edge out Jake Carder (Fremantle, 20 votes) and earn his first Olly Cooley Medal.

The talented allrounder scored 979 runs and took 46 wickets across the First Grade and T20 competitions.

Hope had a top score of 97 not out along with eight half centuries to round-out a consistent year from the 21-year-old.

The WA rookie was also named in the WA District Cricket Council Team of the Year.

Hope becomes the fourth Claremont-Nedlands player to win an Olly Cooley and the first since Tim David in 2016-17.

Melville’s Paolo Franzoni was named the Female Senior Coach of the Year for the second season in a row and Fremantle’s Joe Piromalli claimed the Male Senior Coach of the Year.

Fremantle District Cricket Club picked up its third consecutive umpire-voted Male Spirit of Cricket Award and the Female Spirit of Cricket award went to Rockingham-Mandurah Cricket Club.

The WACA is grateful for the ongoing support of the WA District Cricket Council and WA Female Cricket Council Management Committees, Club Officials, Volunteers and Premier Cricket Sponsors, led by Healthway.

Karen Read Medal
Winner: Nicole Bolton (Subiaco-Floreat) – 18 votes
2. Amy Edgar (Melville) – 13 votes
3. Bree Hyde (Midland-Guildford) – 12 votes

Olly Cooley Medal
Winner: Bradley Hope (Claremont-Nedlands) – 21 votes
2. Jake Carder (Fremantle) – 20 votes
3. Nick Hobson (Claremont-Nedlands) – 18 votes

2020-21 Female Team of the Year
1. Nicole Bolton (Subiaco-Floreat) ©
2. Gorgia Platten (Melville)
3. Emily Hessell (South Perth)
4. Caitlin Crocetta (South Perth)
5. Chloe Wain (South Perth)
6. Bree Hyde (Midland-Guildford)
7. Lizzy Alderson (Subiaco-Floreat) wk
8. Ashlee King (Melville)
9. Chloe Ainsworth (Melville)
10. Jacqui Naidoo (Subiaco-Floreat)
11. Natasha Wylie (Melville)
12. Sophie Brown (Midland-Guildford)
 
2020-21 WADCC Team of the Year

1. Jake Carder (Fremantle)
2. Sam Whiteman (Fremantle)
3. Nick Hobson (Claremont-Nedlands) - Captain
4. Kelvin Smith (Wanneroo)
5. Brad Hope (Claremont-Nedlands)
6. Darius D’Silva (Mount Lawley) – Allrounder
7. Joel Curtis (Perth) - Wicket Keeper
8. Waheguru Dhillon (Willetton)
9. Craig Simmons (Rockingham-Mandurah)
10. Josh Nicholas (Perth)
11. Lachlan Tyler (Scarborough)
12. Kyle Christie (Midland-Guildford)

1st Grade Premiership: Wanneroo
1st Grade Batting Average: Sam Whiteman (Fremantle)
1st Grade Batting Aggregate: Nick Hobson (Claremont-Nedlands)
1st Grade Bowling Average: Cameron Steel (Claremont-Nedlands)
1st Grade Bowling Aggregate: Josh Nicholas (Perth)
Female Club Championship: Melville
Male Club Championship: Perth

Female A Grade 50 Over Premiership: Midland-Guildford
Female A Grade 50 Over Batting Aggregate: Nicole Bolton (Subiaco-Floreat)
Female A Grade 50 Over Bowling Aggregate: Bree Hyde (Midland-Guildford)
Female A Grade 50 Over Champion Player: Nicole Bolton (Subiaco-Floreat)
One-Day League Premiership: Claremont-Nedlands
Kevin Sullivan Silver Cup: Claremont-Nedlands

Female B Grade 40 Over Premiership: Melville
Female B Grade 40 Over Batting Aggregate: Caitlin Crocetta (South Perth)
Female B Grade 40 Over Bowling Aggregate: Sophie Brown (Midland-Guildford)
Female B Grade 40 Over Champion Player: Caitlin Crocetta (South Perth)

Female A Grade T20 Premiership: Melville
Female A Grade T20 Batting Aggregate: Amy Edgar (Melville)
Female A Grade T20 Bowling Aggregate: Jacqueline Naidoo (Subiaco-Floreat)
Female A Grade T20 Champion Player: Amy Edgar (Melville)

Spirit of Cricket Award (Male): Fremantle
Spirit of Cricket Award (Female): Rockingham-Mandurah
Jenny Owens Medal: Caitlin Crocetta (South Perth)
2nd Grade Premiership: Bayswater-Morley (Jarrad Daniells)
JP Robbins Medal: Eric Botha (South Perth)

Male Senior Coach of the Year: Joe Piromalli (Fremantle)
Female Senior Coach of the Year: Paolo Franzoni (Melville)
Female Grades Umpire of the Year: Kate Holloman
4th Grade Umpire of the Year: Bayley Lamont
3rd Grade Umpire of the Year: Stephen O'Dea
2nd Grade Umpire of the Year: Nick Walters
1st Grade Umpire of the Year: Dean Trigg
Peter McConnell Medal: Jamie Thomas

Colts Premiership: Scarborough
Premier T20s Premiership: South Perth (Brooke Guest)
4th Grade Premiership: Bayswater-Morley (Mal Wilde)
Alan Mackley Medal: Kris Elliot (Willetton) *Blake Hall to Collect
3rd Grade Premiership: Joondalup (Jaron Morgan)
Albert Richings Medal: Aidan Enright (Perth)
Allan Edwards Trophy: Nick Hobson (Claremont-Nedlands)
Clare Papasergio Trophy: Chloe Ainsworth (Melville)
Club Administrator of the Year: Jack Bryant (Claremont-Nedlands)

Female B Grade T20 Premiership: South Perth
Female B Grade T20 Batting Aggregate: Gorgia Platten (Melville)
Female B Grade T20 Bowling Aggregate: Suman Yadav (Rockingham-Mandurah)
Female B Grade T20 Champion Player: Gorgia Platten (Melville)

Most Improved Pitch Award: Stevens Reserve West
Roy Abbott Best Pitch Award: Lilac Hill 1