Both of the men’s competition schedules have been condensed in recognition of the extra requirements and responsibilities placed upon players, officials and staff on account of the coronavirus pandemic and related bio-security protocols.

The domestic season sees the Sheffield Shield and One Day Cup played in the traditional home-and-away basis provided the public health environment is conducive to doing so.

WA will begin the second half of their Sheffield Shield campaign at home against South Australia on Thursday 25 February.

This opening match is one of three matches scheduled to be played at the WACA Ground over the eight rounds, with the final starting on Thursday 15 April.

It’s only fitting that reigning One-Day champions WA kickstart their 2020-21 campaign at home, starting Tuesday 2 March.

The competition will be played over five home-and-away rounds, and will culminate in a final on Sunday 11 April.

The team will link up after they have completed their 14-day quarantine they began off the back of the Big Bash League season.

WA Men’s Head coach Adam Voges said;

“It’s great to have the domestic schedule confirmed for the remainder of the season, we are looking forward to building on our success in the One-Day format and continuing our strong momentum into the second half of our Sheffield Shield campaign.

“To see nine players selected for the T20 International team to tour New Zealand is again an endorsement of the strength of our WA program.

“We have great depth in our squad and it will naturally provide plenty of opportunity for young, emerging players to step up.

“We are all really looking forward to starting both of our campaigns on home soil and being able to play in front of our Members and fans.”

The WNCL fixture change will now see reigning champions WA begin their 2020-21 campaign on Wednesday 17 February in Tasmania, as they look to retain the Ruth Preddy Cup.

The WACA Ground will play host to the second half of the season, with four matches scheduled on home soil from Tuesday 9 March to Saturday 20 March.

The Final will take place on Sunday 11 April at the home venue of the highest ranked team and will be live streamed on cricket.com.au.

WA claimed their first WNCL title last season with a 42-run victory over New South Wales, the first time the team had won a tournament since 1986-87 under the previous Australian Women’s Cricket Championship format.

WA Women’s Head coach Becky Grundy said;

“We have a very well-rounded, talented team with a lot of depth and our main focus over the pre-season has been delivering a strong high-performance program that enables our players to continue to maximise their potential.

“This preparation will go a long way in allowing us to peak at the right times in the season, and provide a real chance to be in a position to defend the title.

“Our first ever title win last season was an incredible achievement for everyone involved - one that we will work hard to experience again this year.”

WA | 2020-21 MARSH SHEFFIELD SHIELD FIXTURES

DATE

MATCH-UP

VENUE

START

BROADCASTER

Thurs 25 Feb – Sun 28 Feb

WA v SA

WACA Ground

10:30am

CA Live

Sat 6 Mar – Tues 9 Mar

QLD v WA

Gabba

8:00am

CA Live

Thu 25 Mar – Sun 28 Mar

WA v VIC

WACA Ground

10:30am

CA Live

Sat 3 Apr – Tues 6 Apr

WA v TAS

WACA Ground

10:30am

CA Live

Thurs 15 Apr – Sun 18 Apr

MarshSheffieldShieldFinal

 

WA | 2020-21 MARSH ONE-DAY CUP FIXTURES

DATE

MATCH-UP

VENUE

START

BROADCASTER

Tue 2 Mar

WA v SA

WACA Ground

10:00am

Fox, CA Live, Kayo

Thu 11 Mar

QLD v WA

Gabba

8:00am

Fox, CA Live, Kayo

Sun 14 Mar

NSW v WA

North Sydney Oval

7:00am

Fox, CA Live, Kayo

Tues 23 Mar

WA v VIC

WACA Ground

10:00am

CA Live, Kayo

Thurs 8 Apr

WA v TAS

WACA Ground

9:30am

CA Live, Kayo

Sun 11 Apr

Marsh One-Day Cup Final

 

WA | 2020-21 WOMEN’S NATIONAL CRICKET LEAGUE FIXTURES

DATE

MATCH-UP

VENUE

START

Wed 17 Feb

TAS v WA

Kingston Twin Ovals

7:00am

Fri 19 Feb

TAS v WA

Kingston Twin Ovals

7:00am

Sat 27 Feb

QLD v WA

Allan Border Field

8:00am

Mon 1 Mar

QLD v WA

Allan Border Field

8:00am

Tues 9 Mar

WA v SA

WACA Ground

10:00am

Fri 12 Mar

WA v ACT

WACA Ground

2:00pm

Thu 18 Mar

WA v VIC

WACA Ground

10:00am

Sat 20 Mar

WA v VIC

WACA Ground

10:00am

Sat 27 Mar

WNCL Final



*All times are AWST.

WA MEN’S SQUAD:
Ashton AGAR (CA)
Cameron BANCROFT
Jason BEHRENDORFF (CA)
Jake CARDER
Hilton CARTWRIGHT
Sam FANNING (Rookie)
Cameron GANNON
Cameron GREEN (CA)
Liam GUTHRIE
Aaron HARDIE
Bradley HOPE (Rookie)
Josh INGLIS
Matthew KELLY
Mitch MARSH (CA)
Shaun MARSH
David MOODY
Lance MORRIS
Liam O’CONNOR
Joel PARIS
Josh PHILIPPE (CA)
Jhye RICHARDSON (CA)
Corey ROCCHICCIOLI (Rookie)
D’Arcy SHORT (CA)
Marcus STOINIS (CA)
Ashton TURNER (CA)
Sam WHITEMAN

WA WOMEN’S SQUAD
Megan BANTING
Nicole BOLTON
Zoe Britcliffe
Mathilda CARMICHAEL
Piepa CLEARY
Sheldyn COOPER
Ashley DAY
Amy EDGAR
Molly HEALY
Alana KING
Emma KING
Taneale PESCHEL
Chloe PIPARO
Georgia WYLLIE