The State’s top male and female country cricketers will descend on Toowoomba this weekend for the chance to be declared the best country cricket team in the nation.

More than 250 players, coaches and officials will participate in the championships which is set to take place at eight community facilities around Toowoomba.

The WA Men’s team is looking to go back to back after taking out the 2019 Toyota Country Cricket Championships.

Western Australian Cricket Association Country Cricket Manager Steve Philippe said the side are in great shape.

“More than half the players have changed from the last championship but the team still has great depth and they have had a great build up,” Philippe said

“I believe they have a realistic chance of achieving their ambitious goal of going back to back.”

In the Women’s division WA is ready to show the country what they are made of after their breakout Championship performance last year.

They won four games in the 2019 Championships, more than they had won at the previous three Championships combined.

Philippe said the team is looking fierce and feeling good in the lead up to this year’s Championships.

“They are well-coached and they are striving to at least match last season’s achievements by again making the semi-finals,” he said.

WA Women’s skipper Emily Johnston said she is ready to lead her team to success.

“The Toyota Australian Country Cricket Championships are a great opportunity to represent Country WA on the national stage,” Johnston said.

“Everyone in the squad has the ability to do great things on the field and we look forward to everyone putting their hard work to the ultimate test.”

WA Mens’s Toyota Australian Country Cricket Championships Team:
Jeremy Wood (C) – Great Southern
Julian Crudeli (VC) – Mid West
Aaron Burrage (VC) – Peel
Daniel Abel – Peel
Beven Bennell – Goldfields
Damien Burrage – Peel
Cruize Ciallella – South West
Brayden Clarke – South West
Nathan Crudeli – Great Southern
Calum How – Pilbara
Coen Marwick – Great Southern
Aaron McAuliffe – Mid West
Michael Tassone – South West
Jacob Wintle – South West
Tim Edmunds (Coach) – Great Southern
Shayne Bidwell (Manager) - Mid West
Chelsea Bidwell (Sports Trainer) – Sports Trainer


WA Women’s Toyota Australian Country Cricket Championships Team:
Emily Johnston (C) – South West
Meg Thompson (VC) – South West
Hannah Felton (DVC) – Great Southern
Janelle Phillips – Mid West
Emma Bresser – South West
Jessica Creighton – Pilbara
Shayanne Thomas-Mirrielees – Goldfields
Georgie Middleton – Great Southern
Chloe Wain – South West
Ella Mills – Wheatbelt
Melinda Knox – Kimberley
Ashlyn Thompson – Mid West
Indiana Squiers – Wheatbelt
Sarah Prickett – Mid West
Angele Gray (Coach)
Sarah Prickett (Assistant Coach)
Julie Reid (Manager)

 

Click here for full fixtures.