One-Day Cup champions WA take on Tasmania on Tuesday 16 February at Melbourne’s CitiPower Centre in their opening match of the season, as they look to defend the title after claiming a record-extending 14th one-day trophy with a four-wicket victory over Queensland last summer.

The schedule sees WA play three matches at the WACA Ground. All games will be live streamed on cricket.com.au, the CA Live app and Kayo.

The second half of WA’s Sheffield Shield campaign kickstarts on Friday 9 February with a match against New South Wales at the SCG. WA remain undefeated with one win and three draws from their four matches in Adelaide.

The WACA Ground will play host to WA’s remaining three matches of the shortened season from mid-March through to early April.

The Sheffield Shield Final will be held from 15-19 April and be hosted by the top-ranked team at the completion of the regular season. The match will be broadcast by Foxtel and will be live streamed on Kayo.

WA head coach Adam Voges said;

“It’s great to have the schedule confirmed for the One-Day Cup competition, it’s a format our group enjoy and we are looking forward to building on our success from last season.

“We have started the Sheffield Shield season with strong performances in the first four fixtures in Adelaide and we will be looking to continue that momentum into the second half of the season.

“We are all really looking forward to having cricket back at the WACA Ground and being able to play in front of our Members and fans.”

WA | 2020-21 MARSH ONE-DAY CUP FIXTURES

DATE

MATCH-UP

VENUE

START TIME*

Tues 16 Feb

TAS v WA

CitiPower Centre

7:00am

Wed 24 Feb

NSW v WA

North Sydney Oval

11:00am

Tues 30 Mar

WA v SA

WACA Ground

9:30am

Sun 4 Apr

WA v VIC

WACA Ground

9:30am

Thurs 22 Apr

QLD v WA

Allan Border Field

7:30am

Sat 24 Apr

QLD v WA

Allan Border Field

7:30am

Tues 27 Apr

WA v NSW

WACA Ground

9:30am

Fri 30 Apr

Marsh One-Day Cup Final

WA | 2020-21 MARSH SHEFFIELD SHIELD FIXTURES

DATE

MATCH-UP

VENUE

START TIME*

Fri 19 Feb – Mon 22 Feb

NSW v WA

SCG

7:30am

Mon 1 Mar – Thurs 4 Mar

TAS v WA

Blundstone Arena

7:30am

Thurs 11 Mar – Sun 14 Mar

WA v QLD

WACA Ground

10:30am

Thurs 25 Mar – Sun 28 Mar

WA v SA

WACA Ground

10:30am

Tues 6 Apr – Fri 9 Apr

WA v VIC

WACA Ground

10:00am

Thurs 15 Apr

Marsh Sheffield Shield Final


*All times are AWST.

WA MEN’S SQUAD:

Ashton AGAR (CA)
Cameron BANCROFT
Jason BEHRENDORFF
Jake CARDER
Hilton CARTWRIGHT
Sam FANNING (Rookie)
Cameron GANNON
Cameron GREEN (CA)
Liam GUTHRIE
Aaron HARDIE
Bradley HOPE (Rookie)
Josh INGLIS
Matthew KELLY
Mitch MARSH (CA)
Shaun MARSH
David MOODY
Lance MORRIS
Liam O’CONNOR
Joel PARIS
Josh PHILIPPE
Jhye RICHARDSON (CA)
Corey ROCCHICCIOLI (Rookie)
D’Arcy SHORT
Marcus STOINIS
Ashton TURNER
Sam WHITEMAN