Bayswater-Morley (9th) v Joondalup (15th) at Hillcrest Lower

Bayswater-Morley suffered a loss at the hands of Rockingham-Mandurah in Round 8, while Joondalup broke through for its first win of the season with a rousing win over Subiaco-Floreat.

Although winning your first match of the season in Round 8 isn’t ideal, Joondalup will be confident of producing an upset if the Morgan and Zsilinszky brothers can deliver with the bat once again.
 
Umpires - Wayne Barron – Andrew Micenko
Bayswater-Morley - Ross Loiacono, Aaron Todd, Ryleigh Cameron, Mitchell Todd, Joshua Fontana, Lane Berry, Robert Guy, Jeffrey Willey, James Wainman, Jonty Wilde, Ashley Jeffrey
Joondalup - No team provided

Milestones - Lane Berry (BM) personal best 67 runs, Aaron Todd (BM) about to pass 4000 runs, Jake Zsilinszky (J) personal best 58 runs.

Fremantle (4th) v Perth (3rd) at Stevens West

Fremantle sufferd an upset loss to South Perth in Round 8, while Perth continued its run up the ladder with a solid win over University.

This top four clash should live up to the hype, with both sides boasting plenty of weapons, including Scorchers’ keeper Sam Whiteman, who will be looking to break back into the line-up with a big score.

Umpires-  Daniel Skinn – Chaapa Pelpola
Fremantle - Brayden Sutton(c), Ross Macauley, Daniel Kennedy, Matthew Micale, Sam Whiteman, Chris Davenport, Jake Carder, Thomas Abell, Benjamin Moore, Jarryd McPhee, Zach Ferris
Perth - Luke Jury(c), Jacob Snadden, Josh Nicholas, Sean Roberts, Tom Scollay, Jack Baker, Jordan Mast, Joel Curtis, Liam Guthrie, Connor Smith, Kyle Gardiner

Milestones - Brayden Sutton (F) about to pass 5000 runs, Liam Guthrie (P) just passed 100 wickets.

Gosnells (14th) v Midland-Guildford (16th) at Sutherlands 1

Both sides endured disappointing losses in Round 8, with Gosnells falling to Mount Lawley, while Midland-Guildford remain winless with a loss to Melville.

This is a perfect opportunity for both sides to get their season moving in the right direction. Matthew Leipold and Keaton Critchell will hold the key to their side’s hopes for victory.

Umpires - Ashlee Gibbons – Luke Lindsay
Gosnells - Matthew Leipold(c), Ben Green, Timothy Hale, Luke McNamee, Damien Sweet, Daniel Smedley, Ryan James-Buckley, Liam Duffield, Blake McGann, Jeremy McFarlane, Chris Prescott
Midland-Guildford - Ashley Mucciarone(c), Mark Rice, Hayden Cobley, Keaton Critchell, James Kirwan, Austin Thomas, Hudson Knight, Zade Reynolds-Harris, Michael Ferreira, Shaun Cohen, Thomas Gosling

Milestones - Chris Prescott (G) took his second five-wicket haul, Mark Rice (MG) personal best 52 runs.

Mount Lawley (10th) v Claremont-Nedlands (2nd) at Breckler 1

Mount Lawley enjoyed a handy win over Gosnells in Round 8, while Claremont-Nedlands won a tight contest against Scarborough.

Justin Kandiah and Mohamed Ijaz will have their work cut out for them with the ball, as the Tiger’s boast one of the most intimidating batting line-ups in the competition.

Umpires - Fred Davis – Marko Sasic
Mount Lawley - Callum Taylor(c), Phillip Walshaw, James Newnham, Luke Berendsen, Justin Kandiah, Gurkeerat Pabla, Ethan Petta, Nicholas Marciano, Mohamed Ijaz, Dylan Sharman, Matthew French
Claremont-Nedlands - Nicholas Hobson(c), Daniel Turkich, Jacob Whiteaker, Joel Paris, Haydan Morton, Christopher Simpson, Thomas May, Bradley Hope, Jackson Edmondstone, Jamie Crawley, Matthew Kelly

Milestones - Nicholas Marciano (ML) scored 76 on debut, James Newnham (ML) scored his sixth century, Brad Hope (CN) scored a personal best 117 runs and his second century, Nicholas Hobson (CN) scored his ninth century.

Rockingham-Mandurah (1st) v South Perth (11th) at Lark Hill 1

Rockingham-Mandurah continues to impress in season 2018-19, defeating Bayswater-Morley in Round 8, while South Perth enjoyed a shock win over fourth-placed Fremantle.

The Mariners have dominated the competition so far this season, sitting first on the ladder with six wins, one loss and a draw.

The combination of big-hitting batsmen being backed up by bowlers Leon Coombs and Dane Ugle, plus a healthy competition for spots in the team has pushed the Mariners to new heights this season.

South Perth will need to find the magic from Round 8 if they are to produce another upset win.

Umpires - Ahmad Khan – Trevor Krink
Rockingham-Mandurah - Craig Simmons(c), Vincent Poller, James Bracey, Dane Ugle, Damien Burrage, Nathan Vernon, Brandon Jacobs, Tyler Robertson, Joel Marion, Leon Coombs, Callum Austen, Eric Botha
South Perth - Chris Chellew(c), Brandon Guest, Alex Bevilaqua, Braydon Meuleman, David Cleary, Darius D'Silva, Tom Banton, JAYDEN SCHADENDORF, Jacob Mulder, Hayden Krieg, Andrew Korol

Milestones - Leon Coombs (RM) took a personal best 8-25 which is the best bowling in an innings by a player from his club. His match figures of 10/41 are also the best figures for the club. David Cleary (SP) personal best 54 runs, Alex Bevilaqua (SP) personal best 6-51 and took his second five-wicket haul.

Scarborough (13th) v Willetton (7th) at Abbett East

Scarborough fell to Claremont-Nedlands in a hard-fought encounter in Round 8, while Willetton enjoyed a strong win over Wanneroo.

The Dragons have managed to find some of their form from last season, winning their last two matches to be pushing towards a spot in the top six.

However, with no Cameron Bancroft in the line-up, the Dragons’ second-tier players will need to stand up to continue their run up the ladder.

Umpires - Dean Trigg – Stephen Lamb
Scarborough - Nicholas Maiolo(c), Jeremy Boyle, Liam Stevens, Liam Knight, Lochie Hardy, Samuel Moylan, Cody Rose, Edward Barnard, Brandon Walters, Lachlan Tyler, Ryan Knight
Willetton - Kallen Bond(c), Iszak Milentis, James Godfrey, Aaron Hardie, Will Rhodes, Prad Gunaratne, Blair Walsh, Brennan Wilson, Ellis Cassidy, Matthew Hanna, Aaron McCall

Milestones - Jeremy Boyle (S) passed 100 dismissals, Cameron Bancroft (W) about to pass 3000 runs, Aaron Hardie (W) personal best 6-41, Brennan Wilson (W) personal best five catches.

University (6th) v Melville (5th) at James Oval

University endured a tight loss to Perth in Round 8, while Melville moved into fifth position on the ladder with a terrific win over Midland-Guildford.

Drew Porter will be at the top of University’s watch list, after he produced a brilliant performance in Round 8, taking 5-36 and scoring 107 runs in a blistering performance.

Umpires - Todd Rann – Daniel Smith
University - Matthew Birrell(c), Viv Paver, Christopher Sabburg, Mitchell Drennan, Rex Strickland, Joshua Mason, Corey Rocchiccioli, Will Jacks, Josh Dallimore, Daniel Moore, Bailey Richards
Melville - Sean Terry(c), Drew Porter, Thomas Kerr-Sheppard, Ryan Duffield, Mark Turner, Brad Turner, Blake Reed, Fraser Hay, Tom Smith, Andrew Needham, Usman Qadir

Milestones - Matthew Birrell (U) about to pass 4000 runs, Tom Smith (M) personal best 54 runs, Drew Porter (M) passed 300 wickets and took his seventh five-wicket haul, while also scoring his seventh century.

Wanneroo (12th) v Subiaco-Floreat (8th) at Kingsway 1

Wanneroo lost a hard-fought match to Willetton in Round 8, while Subiaco Floreat found itself on the end of an upset loss to Joondalup.

Although the results have not gone their way this season, the Roos have shown remarkable improvement in the last 12 months.

The Lions will need to squash the young Roos’ enthusiasm early if they are to nab an important victory.

Umpires - Matthew Hall – John Sherry
Wanneroo - Travis Birt(c), Robert Richards, Christopher Quelch, Kyle Millar, Christian Smith, Haydn Slodecki, Mathew Dzodzos, Bailey Nylander, Caiden Eaton, Matthew Spoors, Deon Billington
Subiaco-Floreat - No team provided

Milestones - Matthew Spoors (W) about to pass 1000 runs, Calum How (SF) passed 200 dismissals, Andrew Holder (SF) scored his second century.