Claremont-Nedlands (2nd) v Perth (5th) at Cresswell Park

Claremont-Nedlands secured its spot in the top four, defeating Bayswater Morley in Round 14, while Perth defeated Midland-Guildford in a one-sided affair.

This clash between second and fifth will go a long way to shaping the top six.

A loss for Perth could see them tumble out of the top six altogether, while a win for the Tigers could secure top spot if results go their way.

The Tiger’s formidable batting line-up will be a key to this match, but if Josh Nicholas and the team can get a few early wickets, it could prove the difference.

Umpires: Trent Steenholdt & Ashlee Gibbons

Claremont-Nedlands: Nicholas Hobson(c), Daniel Turkich, Jacob Whiteaker, Elliot Hitchen, Haydan Morton, Christopher Simpson, Clayton Herbst, Thomas May, Bradley Hope, Jackson Edmondstone, John Bryant

Perth: Luke Jury(c), Jacob Snadden, Josh Nicholas, Sean Roberts, Tom Scollay, Jack Baker, Jordan Mast, Jonathan Wells, Joel Curtis, Lachlan Pratt, Kyle Gardiner

Milestones: Lachlan Pratt (P) personal best 5-34, Luke Jury (P) about to pass 100 catches.

Gosnells (15th) v Fremantle (4th) at Sutherlands 1

Gosnells jumped up from last position with a commanding first innings win over Wanneroo in Round 14, while Fremantle consolidated its spot in the top six.

With pride on the line for Gosnells and a top six spot sewn up for Fremantle (barring a loss of epic proportions), this match looks to be heavily in favour of Fremantle.

However, if Gosnells can bring the heat from Round 14 which saw them take 8-49 in an insane spell of bowling from Matthew Leipold and Chris Prescott, an upset may be on the cards.

Umpires: Chaapa Pelpola & John Sherry

Gosnells: Matthew Leipold(c), Daniel Smedley, Luke McNamee, Josh Boyne, Brodee Foster, David Roberts, Liam Duffield, Jacob Panetta, Blake McGann, Jaxom Rose, Chris Prescott

Fremantle: Brayden Sutton(c), Daniel Kennedy, Chris Davenport, Jarryd McPhee, Jake Carder, Josh Chojnowski, Bayley Holman, Zach Ferris, Sam Whiteman, Mitchell Marsh, Ross Macauley

Milestones: Liam Duffield (G) personal best 51 runs, Matthew Leipold (G) took his third five-wicket haul, Jarryd McPhee (F) 50 matches, Brayden Sutton (F) 200 dismissals, Chris Davenport (F) 50 catches.

Melville (6th) v South Perth (11th) at Tompkins 1

Melville soared into sixth position on the ladder following an incredible outright win over Mount Lawley, while South Perth fell well short of Scarborough in the first innings.

The Storm’s fate is in its own hands now, as a win will secure their position in the top six, while a loss could be disastrous if other results go against them.

Ryan Duffield and David Cleary have been in superb form for their respective sides, with Duffield taking eight wickets for the match and Cleary posting a sensational knock of 125 not out.

The battle between the pair will go a long way to deciding the outcome of this match.

Umpires: Ahmad Khan & Mark Hooper

Melville: No team provided

South Perth: Alex Bevilaqua(c), Brandon Guest, Hayden Krieg, Braydon Meuleman, David Cleary, Eric Botha, Darius D'Silva, Hilton Cartwright, Chris Chellew, Keaton Spencer-Wright, Jacob Mulder

Milestones:
Ryan Duffield (M) passed 300 wickets with his 10th five-wicket haul, David Cleary (SP) personal best 125 runs.
Preview: 

Midland-Guildford (16th) v Joondalup (14th) at Lilac Hill 1

Midland-Guildford suffered yet another defeat, this time at the hands of Perth in Round 14, while Joondalup came up just short against Rockingham-Mandurah.

There is nothing but pride on the line for both these sides, as finals have been off the table for some time now.

Expect to see a few new faces as both clubs look to next season and beyond.

However, one positive in a dismal year for the Black Swans has been Scott Borthwick’s stellar performance in his first season in First Grade.

Midland-Guildford have found a diamond in the rough and would be keen to hold on to his services for a long time.

Umpires: Matthew Hall & Jack Paterson

Midland-Guildford: Ashley Mucciarone(c), Corry Verco, Tom Beaton, Keaton Critchell, Hudson Knight, James Kirwan, Tom Alderson, Austin Thomas, Michael Ferreira, Jarrad Davies, William Riley

Joondalup:
Jaron Morgan(c), Louis Gericke, Garrick Morgan, Jake Zsilinszky, Harry Larmett, Zak Birchall, Blair Oakley, Clinton Hinchliffe, Joe Inglis, Josh Inglis, Jake Riccardi

Milestones:
Scott Borthwick (MG) personal best 75 runs.
Preview: 

Rockingham-Mandurah (1st) v Willetton (3rd) at Lark Hill 1

Rockingham-Mandurah held off a gallant Joondalup outfit in Round 14, while Willetton shot to third on the ladder with an outstanding outright win over Subiaco-Floreat.

This is another match that will have huge ramifications on the top six.

A loss for the Mariners could see them lose top spot if other results go against them, while a win for Willetton will see them finish the home and away season in third position.

Matthew Hanna is in white-hot form for Willetton after taking 12 wickets for the match last Round in an amazing display.

If Hanna starts off well, there will be plenty of nervous batsmen for the Mariners.

Umpires:
Nathan Johnstone & Dean Trigg

Rockingham-Mandurah: Craig Simmons(c), Dane Ugle, Tyler Robertson, Aaron Burrage, Damien Burrage, Leon Coombs, Brandon Jacobs, Adam France, Samuel Day, Vincent Poller, Kane Standing

Willetton: No team provided

Milestones: Aaron Hardie (W) about to pass 1000 runs, Brennan Wilson (W) personal best six catches, Matthew Hanna (W) took his 12th five-wicket haul.

Scarborough (7th) v Wanneroo (10th) at Abbett East

Scarborough defeated South Perth after a dominant display with the bat in Round 14, while Wanneroo suffered a shock loss to Gosnells.

This will be a battle of the next generation teams, as both of these young squads have improved dramatically on their 2017-18 seasons.

Wanneroo may just be playing for pride, but Scarborough are still a realistic chance to sneak into the finals with a win and other results going their way.

The Gulls will need another top performance from Nicholas Maiolo and Lochie Hardy to get the job done over an ever-improving Wanneroo outfit. 

Umpires: Jarryd Buscall & Wayne Barron

Scarborough: Nicholas Maiolo(c), Jacob Johnston, Jeremy Boyle, Liam Stevens, Liam Knight, Lochie Hardy, Lance Morris, Samuel Moylan, Cody Rose, Lachlan Tyler, Josh Philippe

Wanneroo: Travis Birt(c), Jack Cattrall, Callum Douglas, Caiden Eaton, Chad Hitchcock, Riley Holly, Kyle Millar, Robert Richards, Haydn Slodecki, Adam Smith, Matthew Spoors

Milestones: Nicholas Maiolo (S) scored his sixth century, Christian Smith (W) 100 matches and about to pass 200 dismissals, Travis Birt (W) about to pass 50 catches, Jack Cattrall (W) took his 10th five-wicket haul.

Subiaco-Floreat (8th) v Mount Lawley (13th) at Floreat Park

Subiaco-Floreat’s finals hopes were decimated at the hands of Willetton following an outright defeat in Round 14, while Mount Lawley also endured an outright loss to Melville.

Both sides will want to finish the season off strongly after indifferent seasons.

The Lions were so close to making the top six for most of the season, while the Hawks struggled from match to match, and even session to session.

However, if the Hawks were to pull off an upset, it would be the perfect time, as club stalwart James Newnham eyes off 6000 career runs.

Umpires:
Todd Rann & Fred Davis

Subiaco-Floreat: No team provided

Mount Lawley: James Newnham(c), Oliver Mouchemore, Jay Chislett, Corey Evans, Justin Kandiah, Liam Ward-Armstrong, Andrew Bottega, Nicholas Marciano, Mohamed Ijaz, Dylan Sharman, Luke Berendsen

Milestones: Cameron Green (SF) passed 1000 runs, James Newnham (ML) 200 matches and about to pass 6000 runs, Justin Kandiah (ML) about to pass 100 wickets.

University (9th) v Bayswater-Morley (12th) at UWA James Oval

Any faint hope of finals action for University was snuffed out at the hands of Fremantle in Round 14, while Bayswater-Morley were comprehensively outplayed by the Tigers.

It’s been a tough season for both clubs, though University is probably one of the clubs that has suffered most through player availability.

Chris Sabburg and Corey Rocchiccioli have had to do most of the heavy lifting with bat and ball respectively throughout the season and will be keen to finish off the season strongly after impressive campaigns. 

Umpires:
James Hewitt & Daniel Skinn

University: William Bosisto(c), Matthew Birrell, Viv Paver, Christopher Sabburg, Mitchell Drennan, Rex Strickland, Josh Dallimore, Bailey Richards, Sean Stuart, Corey Rocchiccioli, Daniel Moore

Bayswater-Morley: Ross Loiacono(c), Aaron Todd, Liam O'Connor, Mitchell Todd, Jonty Wilde, Ashley Jeffrey, Lane Berry, Ryleigh Cameron, Jeffrey Willey, Jake Egan, Joshua Fontana, James Wainman

Milestones: Ross Loiacono (BM) 100 matches.