Group A

Midland-Guildford (2nd) v Gosnells (4th): Round 2 at Lilac Hill

Midland-Guildford defeated reigning premiers Wanneroo in a stunning Round 1 upset, while Gosnells suffered a comprehensive defeat at the hands of Scarborough.

Neither side posted an intimidating total, it was the Black Swans’ bowlers who managed to take control of the match.

You always know what you’re going to get from Gosnells captain Matthew Leipold, however, he is in desperate need of assistance with the bat and ball.

Midland-Guildford: Keaton Critchell(c), Corry Verco, Ashley Mucciarone, Shaun Cohen, Zade Reynolds-Harris, Hayden Cobley, James Kirwan, Tom Alderson, Austin Thomas, Mark Rice, Andrew McBrine

Gosnells: Matthew Leipold(c), David Roberts, Ben Green, Luke Pomersbach, Brodee Foster, Michael Dawson, Damien Sweet, Jett Shaw, Simon Acomb, Chris Prescott, Bryan Lutter, Timothy Hale

Scarborough (1st) v Wanneroo (3rd): Round 2 at Abbett Park

Scarborough coasted to a 65-run win over Gosnells in Round 1, while Wanneroo fell to an inspired Midland-Guildford outfit by six wickets.

Wanneroo will be looking to bounce back after a poor first showing last round, keen to show the rest of the competition that last season’s premiership win was no fluke.

Haydn Slodecki and Christian Smith were in good form with the bat last week and will need close attention from Scarborough’s bowlers.

Scarborough: Andrew Tye(c), Jacob Johnston, Jeremy Boyle, Liam Knight, Lochie Hardy, Lance Morris, Samuel Moylan, Cody Rose, Nicholas Maiolo, Ryan Knight, Edward Barnard, Liam Stevens

Wanneroo:
Christian Smith(c), Robert Richards, Michael Ardagh, Kyle Millar, Jack Cattrall, Haydn Slodecki, Chad Hitchcock, Mathew Dzodzos, Bailey Nylander, Caiden Eaton, Matthew Spoors, Stuart Thompson

Group B

Willetton (2nd) v South Perth (4th): Round 2 at Burrendah Park

Willetton defeated Joondalup by 24 runs in a hard-fought contest in Round 1, while South Perth suffered a demoralising loss at the hands of Claremont-Nedlands.

After being bowled out for 77 runs, South Perth will be keen to bounce back as quickly as possible, as big losses in such a short competition will have disastrous effects on any finals aspirations.

Darius D’Silva and Alex Bevilaqua will be hoping to make more of an impact against the tough Willetton bowling attack.

*No teams provided.

Joondalup (3rd) v Claremont-Nedlands(1st): Round 2 at Iluka Sports Complex

Joondalup fell just short against Willetton in Round 1, while Claremont-Nedlands enjoyed a comfortable 43-run victory over South Perth.

Consistency will be key to the outcome of this match.

Joondalup has shown that it can produce big totals, but doing it week after week, especially against a hardened Tigers outfit, will be another challenge altogether. 

Joondalup: Jaron Morgan(c), Garrick Morgan, Jake Zsilinszky, Harry Larmett, Zak Birchall, Connor Chadwick, Blair Oakley, Clinton Hinchliffe, Joe Inglis, Connor Thorn, Kieran Coyne, Josh Inglis

Claremont-Nedlands: Nicholas Hobson(c), Daniel Turkich, Jacob Whiteaker, Joel Paris, Haydan Morton, Christopher Simpson, Clayton Herbst, Thomas May, Bradley Hope, Jackson Edmondstone, Jamie Crawley, Matthew Kelly

Group C

Bayswater-Morley (1st) v Mount Lawley (3rd): Round 2 at Hillcrest Park

Bayswater-Morley enjoyed a brilliant eight-wicket win over Perth in Round 1, while Mount Lawley endured an eight-run loss to Melville.

Ashley Jeffrey was simply superb against Perth, taking 5-11 from his four overs, and will be at the forefront of Mount Lawley’s planning, as it will need to produce a commanding total to nab its first T20 win of the season.

Callum Taylor will look to assert his influence on this match, following from his solid knock of 59.

Mount Lawley: Callum Taylor(c), Phillip Walshaw, James Newnham, Dylan Sharman, Justin Kandiah, Gurkeerat Pabla, Liam Ward-Armstrong, Ethan Petta, Nicholas Marciano, Matthew French, Mohamed Ijaz, Michael French, Michael Klinger

Bayswater-Morley: *No team provided.

Perth (4th) v Melville (2nd): Round 2 at Fletcher Park

Perth was comprehensively defeated by Bayswater-Morley in Round 1, while Melville snuck home by eight runs in a thriller against Mount Lawley.

Fraser Hay and Sean Terry found some much-needed form with the bat for the Storm, who opened their T20 season in style.

After an uncharacteristic performance from Perth, the Storm should expect the Demons to come out firing.

Perth: Tom Scollay(c), Jacob Snadden, Jacob Van Galen, Sean Roberts, Jack Baker, Jordan Mast, Joel Curtis, Kyle Gardiner, Dain Moreton, Josh Nicholas, Liam Guthrie

Melville:
 *No team provided.

Group D

University (5th) v Subiaco Floreat (2nd): Round 2 at Stevens Reserve

University fell 28 runs short of a tremendous total from the Country XI side in Round 1, while Subiaco-Floreat won a tight contest against Fremantle by eight runs.

Will Jacks and Chris Sabburg hit the T20 season with a bang, scoring 69 and 55 runs respectively.

The pair, along with Scorchers’ all-rounder Ashton Agar, will undoubtedly at the forefront of the Lions’ planning to make sure they don’t wield a huge influence on the match.

However, the Lions will have the luxury of an all-out Scorchers pace attack, with Jason Behrendorff, Nathan Coulter-Nile and David Willey all available.

University: William Bosisto(c), Viv Paver, Christopher Sabburg, Alex Rose, Rex Strickland, Daniel Moore, Joshua Mason, Corey Rocchiccioli, Will Jacks, Ashton Agar, Matthew Birrell

Subiaco-Floreat:
No team provided

Fremantle (4th) v Rockingham-Mandurah (3rd): Round 2 at Stevens Reserve

Fremantle suffered a heartbreaking eight-run loss to Subiaco-Floreat in Round 1, while Rockingham Mandurah won a tough match against the Country XI side by three wickets.

Although Fremantle weren’t far away from stealing the win, it will be hoping for more input from the top order and not relying on the tail-enders to get the job done.

The Mariners, however, have been in sparkling touch as a side, with Craig Simmons, Dane Ugle and James Bracey all playing their roles perfectly.

Fremantle: Brayden Sutton(c), Timothy Miles, Ross Macauley, Daniel Kennedy, Matthew Micale, Sam Whiteman, Benjamin Moore, Chris Davenport, Jake Carder, Thomas Abell, Ashton Turner, Jhye Richardson, Mitchell Marsh, Jarryd McPhee

Rockingham-Mandurah:
Aaron Burrage(c), Craig Simmons, Dane Ugle, Callum Austen, Nathan Vernon, Vincent Poller, Leon Coombs, Nathan Hutchison, Brandon Jacobs, Adam France, James Bracey, Tyler Robertson

Fremantle v University: Round 2 at Stevens Reserve

Fremantle: Brayden Sutton(c), Timothy Miles, Mitchell Marsh, Ross Macauley, Ashton Turner, Daniel Kennedy, Matthew Micale, Sam Whiteman, Benjamin Moore, Chris Davenport, Jarryd McPhee, Jhye Richardson, Jake Carder, Thomas Abell

University: No team provided

Rockingham-Mandurah v Subiaco Floreat: Round 2 at Stevens Reserve

Rockingham-Mandurah: Aaron Burrage(c), Craig Simmons, Dane Ugle, Tyler Robertson, Callum Austen, Nathan Vernon, Vincent Poller, Leon Coombs, Nathan Hutchison, Brandon Jacobs, Adam France, James Bracey

Subiaco Floreat: No team provided

Country XI - Bye