Bayswater-Morley (8th) v Rockingham-Mandurah (1st) at Hillcrest Lower

Bayswater-Morley enjoyed a terrific win over Midland-Guildford in Round 7, while Rockingham-Mandurah stepped into top position on the ladder with a hard-fought victory over Scarborough.

The Mariners have had the answers whenever they’ve been challenged this season, so the Bears will need all their stars firing if they are to pull off an upset.

Bayswater-Morley: Liam O'Connor(c), Aaron Todd, Robert Guy, Mitchell Todd, Manuel Hunwick, Jonty Wilde, Ashley Jeffrey, Ross Loiacono, Lane Berry, Joshua Fontana, James Wainman

Rockingham-Mandurah:
Craig Simmons(c), Tyler Robertson, Vincent Poller, James Bracey, Dane Ugle, Brandon Jacobs, Aaron Burrage, Nathan Vernon, Adam France, Leon Coombs, Joel Marion.

Milestones:
Mitchell Todd (BM) personal best score 127 and scored his third century, Lane Berry (BM) personal best score 54, Liam O’Connor (BM) took his seventh five-wicket haul, Aaron Burrage (RM) plays his 50th match, Craig Simmons (RM) took his 13th five-wicket haul.

Umpires: D Trigg, M Hooper

Joondalup (15th) v Subiaco-Floreat (6th) at Iluka Sports Complex 1

Joondalup endured yet another loss in Round 7, this time to Wanneroo, while Subiaco-Floreat continued its push up the ladder with a strong victory over South Perth.

Joondalup desperately need to get a win on the board in season 2018-19. The batting line-up is strong, but the Centurions find themselves leaking runs too often, with too much left to bowlers Clinton Hinchliffe and Harry Larmett.

The Lions will be looking to exploit Joondalup’s bowling attack and further cement their spot in the top six.

Joondalup: Jaron Morgan(c), Louis Gericke, Garrick Morgan, Jake Zsilinszky, Harry Larmett, Zak Birchall, Connor Chadwick, Clinton Hinchliffe, Mitchell Dixon, Connor Thorn, Joe Inglis.

Subiaco-Floreat:
Christopher Hansberry(c), Geremy Fatouros, Tim Monteleone, Calum How, Cameron Green, Andrew Holder, Aaron Lilly, Joshua Parker, Michael Hart, Conor Moldrich, Andrew Hall.

Milestones:
Josh Inglis (J) passed 150 dismissals, Calum How (SF) about to pass 200 dismissals.

Umpires
: F Davis, D Skinn.

Melville (9th) v Midland-Guildford (16th) at Tompkins Park 1

Melville lost a tight match to Perth in Round 7, while Midland-Guildford finds itself stranded on the bottom of the ladder without a win after falling to Bayswater-Morley.

The Black Swans have struggled recently to post a decent total, but when they have, they haven’t been able to defend it.

If Midland-Guildford can apply some scoreboard pressure at some stage of the match, it might give the young Black Swans the confidence they need to crack their first win of the season.

Melville: Sean Terry(c), Drew Porter, Thomas Kerr-Sheppard, Ryan Duffield, Mark Turner, Brad Turner, Blake Reed, Fraser Hay, Tom Smith, Andrew Needham, Usman Qadir.

Midland-Guildford:
Ashley Mucciarone(c), Zac Howard, Keaton Critchell, Thomas Gosling, Hayden Cobley, James Kirwan, Austin Thomas, Julian Crudeli, Andrew McBrine, Tom Alderson, Mark Rice.

Milestones:
Fraser Hay (M) plays his 50th match, Tom Kerr-Sheppard (M) about to pass 150 wickets, Zac Howard (MG) passed 100 wickets.

Umpires:
J Hewitt, J Sherry.

Mount Lawley (12th) v Gosnells (14th) at Breckler Park 1

Mount Lawley suffered a disappointing outright loss to Fremantle in Round 7, while Gosnells took it right up to Claremont Nedlands, falling just short of an upset win.

The Hawks found themselves unable to score at all last round, with James Newnham and Andrew Botega lacking support.

If Gosnells can limit the influence of those two batsmen, it will go a long way to securing an important victory. 

Mount Lawley: Callum Taylor(c), Phillip Walshaw, James Newnham, Luke Berendsen, Justin Kandiah, Gurkeerat Pabla, Jack Kavanagh, Ethan Petta, Andrew Bottega, Nicholas Marciano, Mohamed Ijaz.

Gosnells: Matthew Leipold(c), Timothy Hale, Ben Green, Luke McNamee, Brodee Foster, David Roberts, Daniel Smedley, Ryan James-Buckley, Liam Duffield, David Thomason, Chris Prescott.

Milestones:
Matthew Leipold (G) passed 100 wickets.

Umpires:
J Buscall, C Pelpola.

Perth (5th) v University (3rd) at Fletcher Park East

Perth came from the clouds to defeat Melville in a tight match in Round 7, while University lost top spot on the ladder after succumbing to a lofty Willetton batting attack.

Luke Jury and Jacob Snadden have been in excellent form with the bat for the Demons and will look to form another strong partnership at the top of the order.

The battle between the Demons pair and University’s bowling duo of Sean Stuart and Bailey Richards will go a long way to determining the winner of this match.

Perth: Luke Jury(c), Jacob Snadden, Josh Nicholas, Sean Roberts, Tom Scollay, Jack Baker, Jordan Mast, Jonathan Wells, Liam Guthrie, Kyle Gardiner, Joel Curtis.

University: William Bosisto(c), Matthew Birrell, Viv Paver, David Moody, Christopher Sabburg, Mitchell Drennan, Rex Strickland, Joshua Mason, Sean Stuart, Will Jacks, Ashton Agar.

Milestones: Tom Casey (P) passed 2000 runs and took a personal best five catches, Dain Moreton (P) about to pass 2000 runs, Matthew Birrell (U) about to pass 4000 runs.

Umpires: M Hall-W Barron.

Scarborough (10th) v Claremont-Nedlands (4th) at Abbett Park East

Scarborough lost a tight match to ladder leaders Rockingham-Mandurah in Round 7, while Claremont-Nedlands enjoyed a hard-fought victory over Gosnells. 

This will be a great test for a young Scarborough side that has shown plenty of heart in season 2018-19. The battle-hardened Tigers will be a tough prospect – as always – but if the Gulls can maintain their composure under pressure, this match could come down to the wire. 

Scarborough: Nicholas Maiolo(c), Jacob Johnston, Jeremy Boyle, Liam Stevens, Liam Knight, Lochie Hardy, Lance Morris, Josh Philippe, Cody Rose, Edward Barnard, Andrew Tye.

Claremont-Nedlands: Nicholas Hobson(c), Daniel Turkich, Jacob Whiteaker, Joel Paris, Haydan Morton, Tim David, Christopher Simpson, Thomas May, Bradley Hope, Jackson Edmondstone, Jamie Crawley.

Milestones: Jeremy Boyle (S) about to pass 100 dismissals, Chris Simpson (CN) personal best 6-19, Daniel Turkich (CN) personal best 5-21 and took five wickets for the third time, Nicholas Hobson (CN) passed 50 catches.

South Perth (13th) v Fremantle (2nd) at Richardson Park 1

South Perth suffered a poor loss to Subiaco-Floreat in Round 7, while Fremantle snagged an outright win with a dominant performance against Mount Lawley.

Fremantle has been in excellent form this season, sitting second on the ladder with all aspects of its game firing.

South Perth has found itself on the other end of the spectrum, struggling for consistency. Chris Chellew and Brooke Guest have kept South Perth in matches so far but will need extra support if they are to help South Perth steal an upset victory.

South Perth: Chris Chellew(c), Hilton Cartwright, Brandon Guest, Alex Bevilaqua, Braydon Meuleman, Brooke Guest, Daniel Rogers, David Cleary, Darius D'Silva, Tom Banton, Michael Bailey, Tasman Harris.

Fremantle: Brayden Sutton(c), Timothy Miles, Ross Macauley, Ashton Turner, Daniel Kennedy, Matthew Micale, Sam Whiteman, Chris Davenport, Liam Dallimore, Jake Carder, Josh Chojnowski, Thomas Abell, Anthony Collova.

Milestones: Brayden Sutton (F) about to pass 5000 runs.

Umpires: A Gibbons, J Paterson.

Willetton (7th) v Wanneroo (11th) at Burrendah Reserve 1

Willetton found some much needed form in Round 7, defeating University after Cameron Bancroft dominated with the bat, while Wanneroo also enjoyed a win, defeating Joondalup after dictating the run chase.

Willetton has been slightly inconsistent to start the year and cannot afford to rely on one or two players against a plucky Wanneroo outfit, who are riding a wave of confidence after winning two matches in a row.

Willetton: Cameron Bancroft(c), Ellis Cassidy, Will Rhodes, James Godfrey, Prad Gunaratne, Blair Walsh, Alex Hepburn, Gurinderpal Singh, Kallen Bond, Brennan Wilson, Aaron McCall.

Wanneroo: Christian Smith(c), Travis Birt, Robert Richards, Christopher Quelch, Kyle Millar, Jack Cattrall, Caiden Eaton, Haydn Slodecki, Riley Holly, Matthew Spoors, Stuart Thompson

Milestones:
Cameron Bancroft (Will) scored his sixth century, Christian Smith (Wann) passed 2000 runs, Stuart Thompson (Wann) personal best score 87, Travis Birt (Wann) scored his seventh century.

Umpires: T Rann, A Khan.