Selection in this season’s WA Country XI team was determined by player performances in not only club cricket but also country pathway matches which included the WA Premier Cricket T20 Competition, Belt-Up Country Cup, Statewide T20 Community Cup and Alcohol. Think Again Senior Country Week.

The 2020-21 team features eight players who have represented WA Country including Peel Cricket Association all-rounder Tim Hutchison, who was named captain.

Hutchison led the WA Country XI in their Premier T20 campaign which included a win over club championship winners Perth Cricket Club and most recently to back-to-back Statewide T20 Community Cup triumphs.

Prolific country cricketers including Eastern Goldfields master blaster Bevan Bennell and Albany and Districts Cricket Association allrounder Nathan Crudeli also earned selection after outstanding seasons.

Bennell finished his season with 1,467 runs across all competitions including four centuries and a sparkling 74 off 48 balls against powerhouse Claremont-Nedlands. Crudeli’s season has included 937 runs and 55 wickets.

The Albany paceman was awarded the Barry Shepherd Medal for the best player at Senior Country Week and snared eight wickets in the WA Premier T20 competition.

Earning selection for the first time is Peel Cricket Association opener Josh Rudge (968 runs) and wicketkeeper batsman Mitchell Shellam.

Both players were key members in Peel’s A-section Senior Country Week title as well as represented their association at the Belt Up Country Cup and WA Country.

Whilst Busselton Margaret River Association and club teammates Ben Payne and Troyden Thorpe also enjoyed impressive seasons at club and representative level for WA Country in the Statewide T20 Cup and Country Colts respectively to sure up their selection for the first time.

WACA Area Manager Country Steve Philippe said;

"All the selected players thoroughly deserved this honour, as they have had standout seasons and have demonstrated an ongoing commitment to their associations and the WA Country XI program throughout the season."

WA Country XI Squad 2020-21

Tim Hutchison (c) – Peel Cricket Association
Jeremy Wood (vc) – Albany & Districts Cricket Association
Josh Rudge - Peel Cricket Association
Michael Tassone - Bunbury & Districts Cricket Association
Bevan Bennell - Eastern Goldfields Cricket Association
Troyden Thorpe - Busselton-Margaret River Cricket Association
Nathan Crudeli - Albany & Districts Cricket Association
Mitchell Shellam - Peel Cricket Association
Brayden Clarke - Bunbury & Districts Cricket Association
Coen Marwick - Albany & Districts Cricket Association
Ben Payne - Busselton-Margaret River Cricket Association
Jacob Wintle - Bunbury & Districts Cricket Association

Coach: Tim Edmunds
Manager: Shayne Bidwell
Sports Trainer: Chelsea Bidwell