Cricket network logo
Team Logo Team Logo

Volunteers

WA Community Cricket Awards

Volunteers are integral to the fabric of cricket in Western Australia. Without the dedication, commitment and passion of the thousands of volunteers who give up their time each year, community cricket would not exist.


2020-21 WA Community Cricket Awards - Finalists

We are excited to announce the finalists in the 2020-21 WA Community Cricket Awards:

CLICK HERE to view WA Community Cricket Awards winners

 

CATEGORY VOLUNTEER NAME CLUB
Volunteer of the Year - Male
Metropolitan Cricket
Greg McCulloch Bassendean Junior Cricket Club
David King Thornlie Cricket Club
Andrew Varnavides South Perth Junior Cricket Club
Kim Gorey Claremont-Nedlands Cricket Club
Volunteer of the Year - Female 
Metropolitan Cricket
Diana White Willetton Junior Cricket Club
Rebecca Stuart-Coombe North West Metropolitan Association
Jenene Hall Doubleview Carine Junior Cricket Club
Vicki-Lee Pride Doubleview Carine Junior Cricket Club
Volunteer of the Year - Male
Country Cricket
Jono Smaill Newman Junior Cricket Association
Trevor Spence Eastern Goldfields
Pieter Bresser Nannup Cricket Cub/BMRCA
Volunteer of the Year - Female 
Country Cricket
Adele Given Leschenault Cricket Club
Sam Crawford Esperance Cricket Association
Cindy Clements Northam Junior Cricket Association
Young Volunteer of the Year Jarrod Hansen Collingwood Park Cricket Club
Samantha Pope Willetton Junior Cricket Club
Adam Grove Doubleview Carine Junior Cricket Club
Junior Community Cricket Coach of the Year Tom Westwood Noranda Junior Cricket Club
Michael Johnston Jandakot Lakes Junior Cricket Club
Kevan O'Hare Quinns Rocks Junior Cricket Club
Woolworths Cricket Blast Coordinator of the Year David Anderson Subiaco Marist Junior Cricket Club
James Gardner Armadale Cricket Club
Alex Oliver Newman Junior Cricket Association
School Ambassador of the Year Blake Anderson Georgina Molloy Anglican School
Michael McGeever Dryandra Primary School
Jacob Windle St Mary's College Broome
Inclusion and Diversity Award Bateman Junior Cricket Club
Adam Ridgwell - Cricket South West 
Emma Briggs - Armadale Cricket Club
Advancing Cricket for Females Award Geraldton Regional Cricket Board  
Claremont-Nedlands Cricket Club 
West Pilbara Cricket Association 
Community Partnership of the Year Kingsley Woodvale Junior Cricket Club
Stephen Michael Foundation
Wembley Districts Junior Cricket Club
Junior Community Cricket Club of the Year Mandurah Junior Cricket Club
Wembley Districts Junior Cricket Club
Claremont-Nedlands Cricket Club
Senior Community Cricket Club of the Year  Lesmurdie-Mazenod Cricket Club
Warwick Greenwood Cricket Club
Country Cricket Club of the Year Leschenault Cricket Club
Margaret River Hawks Cricket Club
Mt Barker Cricket Club